Privacy statement VicSuper website

VicSuper is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. VicSuper has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Website and electronic marketing

Information collected on this website

When you visit the VicSuper site, we may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our website. We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

VicSuper collects: 

  • the type of device, browser and operating system you are using 
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name 
  • the address of any referring web site (for example - the previous web site you visited), and 
  • your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

All of this information is used by VicSuper for administration purposes and to provide more relevant information to our visitors. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the VicSuper server (the computer that houses our website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Without cookies certain personalised services cannot be provided to users of our website and accordingly, if cookies have been disabled you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the VicSuper website features.
You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser's instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions.

Links to other sites

The VicSuper site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the VicSuper website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party websites or the incorporation of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases VicSuper will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Website security and privacy

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

VicSuper has systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to "HTTPS" instead of "HTTP" when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

Electronic communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

How VicSuper may use personal information

VicSuper Pty Ltd (‘VicSuper’) ABN 69 087 619 412 is the Trustee of the VicSuper Fund ABN 85 977 964 496. You can contact VicSuper on 1300 366 216.

  • You can gain access to your personal information held by VicSuper by contacting us on the above number. 
  • VicSuper collects personal information about you primarily to:
    • establish you as a member, including arranging any insurance cover (if applicable) 
    • assist your employer to meet its superannuation obligations 
    • invest and administer your superannuation entitlements 
    • provide information and advice to you about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features
    • pay and/or transfer your superannuation benefits including any insured component (if applicable) 
    • enable VicSuper to undertake research on members’ views. 
  • In respect of the purposes listed above, the types of organisations to which VicSuper discloses personal information include: 
    • VicSuper Fund’s Insurer and Underwriter (if applicable) 
    • VicSuper Fund’s administration software provider 
    • Regulators and other Commonwealth Government agencies 
    • professional advisers 
    • other superannuation funds, RSAs and rollover entities to facilitate the transfer of benefits on your behalf 
    • any individual or organisation as required by the Family Law Act 1975 (Cwlth) 
    • your beneficiaries or their representatives in relation to death benefits 
    • a person nominated by you in writing 
    • printers and mail houses 
    • service providers including, but not limited to, internationally-based providers of internet, data storage and data access services and systems which may be located in countries including US, UK, Canada and New Zealand
    • research organisations 
    • medical practitioners and medico-legal consultants (if applicable) 
    • employers.
  • VicSuper is required to collect information to meet its obligations under relevant law, including the following legislation as amended from time to time and including any regulations made there under. 
    • Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cwlth) 
    • Income Tax Assessment Acts 1936 and 1997 (Cwlth) 
    • Superannuation (Unclaimed Money & Lost Members) Act 1999 (Cwlth) 
    • Superannuation Contributions Tax (Assessment and Collection) Act 1997 (Cwlth) 
    • Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Cwlth) 
    • Corporations Act 2001 (Cwlth) 
    • Family Law Act 1975 (Cwlth) .

How VicSuper may use sensitive information

  • VicSuper is required to obtain your consent before it collects any sensitive information (such as health or medical information) from members or prospective members. So that your consent will be informed, VicSuper advises the following:
  • VicSuper Pty Ltd (‘VicSuper’) ABN 69 087 619 412 is the Trustee of the VicSuper Fund ABN 85 977 964 496. You can contact VicSuper on 1300 366 216. 
  • You can gain access to your sensitive information held by VicSuper by contacting us on the above number. We reserve the right to postpone access while a claim is under consideration. 
  • VicSuper collects sensitive information about you primarily to: 
    • assess eligibility for and arrange insurance cover 
    • assess entitlement to and pay a death benefit to which your beneficiary/s or your estate may become entitled – assess entitlement to and pay a disability benefit (including any insured component) to which you may become entitled 
    • provide appropriate information and advice about insurance features that may be relevant to you 
    • provide information and advice to you about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features. 
  • In respect of the purposes listed above, the types of organisations to which VicSuper usually discloses sensitive information include: 
    • VicSuper Fund’s Insurer and Underwriter 
    • regulators and other Commonwealth Government agencies, such as the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal 
    • professional advisers 
    • medical practitioners and medico-legal consultants 
    • service providers including, but not limited to, internationally-based providers of internet, data storage and data access services and systems which may be located in countries including US, UK, Canada and New Zealand. 
  • VicSuper is required to collect information to meet its obligations under relevant law, including the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cwlth) & Regulations. 
  • The main consequences of you not providing all or part of your sensitive information to VicSuper are: 
    • VicSuper’s Insurer may be unable to assess your eligibility for insurance 
    • VicSuper and/or VicSuper’s Insurer may be unable to assess whether you (or your beneficiary/s or estate) are entitled to a death or disability benefit (including any insured benefit) 
    • processing of your death or disability claim may be delayed 
    • VicSuper’s Insurer may be unable to pay you any insured benefit to which you, your beneficiary/s or your estate may become entitled 
    • VicSuper may be unable to correctly calculate any death benefit to which your beneficiary/s or your estate may become entitled 
    • VicSuper may be unable to distribute a death benefit or pay a disability benefit to you 
    • VicSuper may not be able to provide appropriate information and advice to you about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features.

Privacy Policy Statement

VicSuper Pty Ltd, as Trustee of the VicSuper Fund (‘the Fund’) has an obligation to comply with all relevant State and Federal legislation with regard to the management and administration of the Fund. This includes the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) (‘the Act’), which:

  1. protects the privacy of personal information held by organisations in the private sector and 
  2. regulates the appropriate collection, holding, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information by private sector organisations.

The provisions of the Act apply to the Trustee of the Fund because it holds personal information about each member or prospective member of the Fund. The Trustee will be bound by, and will ensure that it complies with, the Privacy Principles prescribed in the Act.

The information held by the Trustee may include your personal particulars, tax file number, contact details, nominated beneficiaries, preferred rollover institutions, membership and contribution history, salary details, level of death and disability cover (if applicable) and surcharge debts.

This information is collected directly from the member or prospective member or the member’s employer, including any associated company of the employer which participates in the Fund, pursuant to employee records exemption.

Personal information about members or prospective members is held and used for the purposes of establishing membership including: 

  • arranging any insurance cover (if applicable), 
  • assisting employers in meeting their superannuation obligations, investment and administration of the members’ superannuation entitlements, 
  • provision of information and advice about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features to members and prospective members, 
  • paying and transferring superannuation benefits including any insured component (if applicable), 
  • enabling VicSuper to undertake research on members’ views.

Sensitive information about members or prospective members, such as medical and health information, is held and used for the purposes of: 

  • assessing eligibility for insurance cover (if applicable) 
  • provision of information and advice about superannuation, retirement planning or VicSuper Fund features, and where a death or disability claim has been lodged with VicSuper.

Sensitive information is not collected, used or disclosed without your express consent.

A collection notice with details about how sensitive information may be collected, used or disclosed will be provided when consent is requested.

A member’s or prospective member’s personal information may be disclosed by the Trustee to third parties such as the member’s employer, an individual or organisation as required by the Family Law Act 1975 (Cwlth), other superannuation funds, RSAs and rollover entities, their beneficiaries or their representatives, a person nominated by them in writing, auditors, VicSuper’s Insurer (AMP), actuaries, medical consultants, professional advisers, printers, mail houses, administration software providers (and website hosts), service providers including, but not limited to, internationally-based providers of internet, data storage and data access services and systems (which may be located in countries including US, UK, Canada and New Zealand); and research organisations, or as expressly authorised by law.

It may also be disclosed to government agencies such as the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, Australian Securities & Investments Commission, Australian Taxation Office, Superannuation Complaints Tribunal, Austrac and Centrelink.

Otherwise, information is kept confidential and stored on the Fund’s database and only disclosed to the member or prospective member.

A member or prospective member has certain rights including the right to access and correct personal information, and to complain about any breaches of the Act.

The Trustee’s Privacy Policy sets out how the Trustee intends to comply with the provisions of the Act and gives further details of the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information.
The policy also explains the processes to be followed for a member or prospective member to access their own personal information, to make a complaint about possible breaches of policy, and the options available to them if they are dissatisfied with the Trustee’s internal review.

If members or prospective members wish to make a complaint about any breaches of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth), they can contact the Fund’s Complaints Coordinator.

The contact details are:
Tel: 1300 366 216
Fax: 03 9667 9601
 
Address:
Complaints Coordinator
VicSuper Fund
GPO Box 89, Melbourne VIC 3001 

If a member or prospective member feels that VicSuper, through the internal complaints procedure, has not adequately dealt with their privacy complaint, they may seek to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The contact details are:
Tel: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
Fax: 02 9284 9666

Address:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

If members or prospective members wish to make a request for access to personal information or for further information concerning privacy, they should contact the Fund’s Privacy Officer.

The contact details are:

Tel: 1300 366 216

Fax: 03 9667 9601

Address:
Privacy Officer
VicSuper Fund
GPO Box 89, Melbourne VIC 3001

Generally, there is no charge for the provision of personal information. A member or prospective member’s request will be acknowledged within 14 days and responded to within 28 days.

If members or prospective members request access to sensitive information, there may be a delay in providing this information (e.g. until the Trustee has made a decision regarding a disability claim).